We are the Hub of Business and the Voice of Community. Learn about our initiatives »

2012 Winners & Finalists

A call for nominations went out to the public over a two month period and the WestShore Chamber of Commerce is pleased to say we received over 230 nominations for citizens and businesses in the West Shore.  A voting committee read each nomination carefully and have narrowed down the finalists for 14 award categories.

We are proud to announce the following winners and finalists for the 2012 WestShore Community Awards.  The celebration took place Friday, September 28th at Royal Colwood Golf Club.

2012 WestShore Community Award Winners

Community Service PJ Music Studios
Healthy Communities Stillpoint Community Acupunture
Environmental Stewardship Royal Bay Bakery
Business Integrity Simon Says Roses
Civic Leadership Debbie Qayum
Outstanding Customer Service Eye Etiquette Optial Boutique
Resilience Award Serious Coffee Colwood Corners: Collen Park
New Business Excellence The Sign Pad
New Business Excellence Joseph’s Coffee House
Young Entrepreneur Tina Barabanoff: Platinum Floral Designs
Employee of the Year Ken Langdon: Olympic View Golf Course
Business of the Year (Individual) Patricia Wade Design: Patricia Wade
Business of the Year (2-19 Employees) Feel Good Yoga & Pilates
Business of the Year (20+ Employees) Saunders Subaru
Non Profit Organization of the Year Restore: Habitat for Humanity-Victoria

Awards Finalists 2012 (in no particular order)

Community Service  Dale Collins
 presented by Georgia Mamula: Bella Yoga
Bikram Yoga Westshore
PJ Music Studios
Ronald Caven: Royal Canadian Legion
Liz Waznal
Healthy Communities  Kelly Parkin
Feel Good Yoga & Pilates
Mandala Centre for Health & Wellness
Stillpoint Community Acupunture
Environmental Stewardship presented by Royal Bay Bakery
  Yes BC: Youth for Environmental Stewardship
The Westin Bear Mountain Golf Resort & Spa
Sante Spa
Business Integrity presented by  PJ Music Studios
  Simon Says Roses
Cherish Community Living
Canada Laminate & Hardwood
Civic Leadership presented by Cindy Moyer
Debbie Qayum
Outstanding Customer Service Food For Thought Catering
Craftsman Collision (1981) Ltd
IslandCRM
Price’s Lock & Safe West Shore Division
Kitchens of Distinction
Uniqua Spa
Eye Etiquette Optial Boutique
Wildplay WestShore Victoria
Starbucks Hull’s Corner: Mike Kroeker
Resilience Award Serious Coffee Colwood Corners: Collen Park
Open Hearts Companion Services: Nicole Donaldson
New Business Excellence Cabello Salon
The Sign Pad
The Cat’s Cottage
Nortek Exteriors
Joseph’s Coffee House
Island Advertising
Young Entrepreneur  Tina Barabanoff: Platinum Floral Designs
Kevin Clark: devEdge Internet Marketing
Greg Warren: The Sign Pad
Non-Profit Organization of the Year Restore: Habitat for Humanity-Victoria
Foster Parent Support Services Society
Employee of the Year Heather Baumann: Alpine Group
Scott Kenneth Jackson: Great Canadian Oil Change
Ken Langdon: Olympic View Golf Course
Jeff Palmer: Olympic View Golf Course
Tanya Leech: Prosperity Planning
Business of the Year (Individual) presented by devEdge Internet Marketing: Kevin Clark
  Stillpoint Community Acupunture: Jean-Paul Thuot
Follow the Leeder: Melanie Leeder
Patricia Wade Design: Patricia Wade
Business of the Year (2-19 employees) presented by MD Esthetics Medical Laser & Skin Rejuvenation Center
  Feel Good Yoga & Pilates
Titanium Tents
The Cloth Castle
Jenn’s Little Bears Early Childhood Education Center
Growlies
Business of the Year (20+ employees) presented by 

 
Westhills
Adrena LINE Zipline Adventure Tours
Sante Spa
Saunders Subaru

 

Link to WSCC Twitter

Follow @wschamber1 on twitter.