We are the Hub of Business and the Voice of Community. Learn about our initiatives »

2013 Winners & Finalists

Congratulations to all the WestShore Community Award Winners and Finalists of 2013!

Award Category Award Winner
Civic Leadership Paul Hurst, View Royal Fire Chief
Employee of the Year Jordan Ray, Director of Golf Operations & Head Professional
Non-Profit Organization of the Year Pacific Centre Family Services Association
Community Service Nicole Donaldson, Open Hearts Companion Services
Outstanding Customer Service Jen Spencer, Sante Spa
Healthy Communities The User-Friendly Trails Initiative
Environmental Stewardship Kristy Martin, Farley Martin Notaries Public
Resilience Award The Caprice Showcase Theatre
New Business Excellence Melanie Leeder, Follow the Leeder Bootcamp
Young Entrepreneur Award Jessica Salema, Cabello Salon
Business of the Year (Individual) Tina Barabonoff, Platinum Floral Designs
Business of the Year (2-19 Employees) The Cloth Castle
Business of the Year (20+ Employees) My-Chosen Cafe

 

Finalists:

Civic Leadership

Presented by Goldstream Gazette

Dave and Bob Saunders, Saunders Subaru

Paul Hurst, View Royal Fire Chief

Employee of the Year

Presented by View Royal Casino

Jason Northwood, Thrifty’s Floral Department

Veronica Faria, Cabello Salon

Jordan Ray, Director of Golf Operations & Head Professional The Westin – Bear Mountain

Crystal Nairn, Cabello Salon

Non-Profit Organization of the Year

Presented by View Royal Casino

Pacific Centre Family Services Association

Your Literacy Connection Westshore

Caring for First Nations Children Society

Community Service

Sponsored by Royal Roads University

Jenn Raapana, DFH Real Estate Ltd.

Maria Manna

Sante Spa

Nicole Donaldson, Open Hearts Companion Services

Outstanding Customer Service

Presented by BCLC

Jen Spencer, Sante Spa

Shirley Lang, Kitchens of Distinction

Jandy Gruhn, Uniqua Spa

Quiznos Westshore

Deanna McCollum Photography

Judith Garner, VanCity

Stillpoint Community Acupuncture

Kevin Clark, devEdge Internet Marketing

Healthy Communities

Presented by Royal Roads University

Feel Good Yoga & Pilates

The User-Friendly Trails Initiative

Melanie Leeder, Follow the Leeder Bootcamp

Stillpoint Community Acupuncture

Dr Jenny Armstrong, Reflections Wellness Studio

Environmental Stewardship

Presented by Goldstream Gazette

Earth’s Option Cremation and Burial

Stephen Whipp Financial Manulife Securities Inc.

Kristy Martin, Farley Martin Notaries Public

Doug & Mindy Kobayashi, BiteZ Sandwich Bar

Resilience Award

Presented by Goldstream Gazette

The Caprice Showcase Theatre

Mad Greeks 2 for 1 Pizza

New Business Excellence

Presented by Shaw

Bin4 Burger Lounge

Melanie Leeder, Follow the Leeder Bootcamp

devEdge Internet Marketing

Sabhai Thai

Young Entrepreneur Award

Presented by Shaw

Jessica Salema, Cabello Salon

Tina Barabonoff, Platinum Floral Designs

Rob Brown, Northern Star Plumbing & Gas Services

Liz Fosdick, Avenue Weddings

Business of the Year (Individual)

Presented by Peninsula Co-op

Tina Barabonoff, Platinum Floral Designs

Jenna Kurylo, Studio West Pilates

Deanna McCollum, Deanna McCollum Photography

Jandy Gruhn, Uniqua Spa

Patricia Wade, Patricia Wade Design

Business of the Year (2-19 Employees)

Presented by Peninsula Co-op

Feel Good Yoga & Pilates

Titanium Tents & Events

Cascadia Liquor, Colwood

Kevin Clark, devEdge Internet Marketing

The Cloth Castle

Business of the Year (20+ Employees)

Presented by Peninsula Co-op

My-Chosen CafeSante Spa

Thrifty Foods, Colwood

Island Savings, Westshore

 

WestShore Community Award Winners of 2013!

2013awardwinners

Photo credit, Kristy Martin 

Link to WSCC Twitter

Follow @wschamber1 on twitter.